Event Calendar of November

Please visit http://www.lcsd.gov.hk/CP for details of programmes presented by LCSD.

Free Subscription to Event Calendar

Free Foyer Programme

November Event Calendar

December Event Calendar 

Concert Hall / Grand Theatre / Studio Theatre

Date

 

Venue

Time

Price

Presenter

Programme

2 THU Studio Theatre 8pm $280, 200* ■ 140, 100* Presented or sponsored by the Leisure and Cultural Services DepartmentFestivals Office World Cultures Festival
“Monodrama Series: A Woman in Waiting by Thembi Mtshali-Jones and Yaël Farber” (South Africa) (In English and Zulu with Chinese surtitles)
* Some seats have restricted view
3 FRI Concert Hall 8pm $480, 380, 280, 180 ■ 240, 190, 140, 90 Presented or sponsored by the Leisure and Cultural Services DepartmentFestivals Office World Cultures Festival
Concert “Angélique Kidjo” (Benin)
 
3 FRI Grand Theatre 7:30pm $1000, 680, 480, 280, 140 ■ 340, 240, 140, 70 Hong Kong Ballet Ballet “Le Corsaire”
3 FRI Studio Theatre 8pm $280, 200* ■ 140, 100* Presented or sponsored by the Leisure and Cultural Services DepartmentFestivals Office World Cultures Festival
“Monodrama Series: A Woman in Waiting by Thembi Mtshali-Jones and Yaël Farber” (South Africa) (In English and Zulu with Chinese surtitles)
* Some seats have restricted view
4 SAT Concert Hall 8pm $1080, 880, 690, 500, 350, 200 ★ 540 ◆ 440, 345, 250, 175, 100 Hong Kong Arts Festival Society “Gustavo Dudamel and Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela - Beethoven Symphonies No. 5 & 6 – Fate and Nature” 
4 SAT Grand Theatre 2:30pm/
7:30pm
$1000, 680, 480, 280, 140 ■ 340, 240, 140, 70 Hong Kong Ballet Ballet “Le Corsaire”
4 SAT Studio Theatre 8pm $280, 200* ■ 140, 100* Presented or sponsored by the Leisure and Cultural Services DepartmentFestivals Office World Cultures Festival
“Monodrama Series: Split/Mixed by Ery Nzaramba” (Rwanda)(In English with Chinese surtitles)
* Some seats have restricted view
5 SUN Concert Hall 4pm $980, 800, 600, 400, 300, 200 ★ 490 ◆ 400, 300, 200, 150, 100 Hong Kong Arts Festival Society “Gustavo Dudamel and Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela - Beethoven Symphonies No. 7 & 8 – Reaching the Pinnacle”
5 SUN Grand Theatre 2:30pm $1000, 680, 480, 280, 140 ■ 340, 240, 140, 70 Hong Kong Ballet Ballet “Le Corsaire”
5 SUN Studio Theatre 3pm $280, 200* ■ 140, 100* Presented or sponsored by the Leisure and Cultural Services DepartmentFestivals Office World Cultures Festival
“Monodrama Series: Split/Mixed by Ery Nzaramba” (Rwanda)(In English with Chinese surtitles)
* Some seats have restricted view
6 MON Concert Hall 8pm $1180, 950, 760, 580, 400, 240 ★ 590 ◆ 475, 380, 290, 200, 120 Hong Kong Arts Festival Society “Gustavo Dudamel and Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela - Beethoven Symphony No. 9 – Embracing Humanity”
7 TUE Concert Hall 8pm $1000 Post Crisis Counseling Network “PCCN 10th Anniversary Charity Concert”
(2127 9890
10 FRI Concert Hall 8pm $2980, 2380, 1880, 1380, 980, 680 ■ 1490, 1190, 940, 690, 490, 340 Presented or sponsored by the Leisure and Cultural Services DepartmentCultural Presentations Section “Berliner Philharmoniker”
Live Relays at Piazza of the Hong Kong Cultural Centre, Sha Tin Park and Auditorium of the Yuen Long Theatre.
10 FRI Grand Theatre 7:30pm $1000, 680, 480, 280, 140 ■ 340, 240, 140, 70 Hong Kong Ballet Ballet “Le Corsaire”
11 SAT Concert Hall 5pm $2780, 2180, 1680, 1180, 880, 680 ■ 1390, 1090, 840, 590, 440, 340 Presented or sponsored by the Leisure and Cultural Services DepartmentCultural Presentations Section “Berliner Philharmoniker”
Live Relays at Piazza of the Hong Kong Cultural Centre, Sha Tin Park and Auditorium of the Yuen Long Theatre.
11 SAT Grand Theatre 2:30pm/
7:30pm
$1000, 680, 480, 280, 140 ■ 340, 240, 140, 70 Hong Kong Ballet Ballet “Le Corsaire”
12 SUN Concert Hall 7:30pm $150 Med-Art “Med-Art Charity Concert 2017 – Voices for the Forgotten”
(3549 6930
12 SUN Grand Theatre 2:30pm $1000, 680, 480, 280, 140 ■ 340, 240, 140, 70 Hong Kong Ballet Ballet “Le Corsaire”
12 SUN Studio Theatre 2:15pm/
3pm/
3:45pm
$55 Zuni Icosahedron; West Kowloon Cultural District “Freespace Tech Lab: Wittgenstein - Showcase”
12 SUN Studio Theatre 4:30pm $200 ■ 100 Zuni Icosahedron; West Kowloon Cultural District “Freespace Tech Lab: Wittgenstein - Showcase and Talk on Kinetic Winch”
14 TUE Concert Hall 8pm $280, 180, 100 ■ 140, 90, 50 Li Ming Ying the Chinese Folk-song and Art Association; The Hong Kong Performing Arts Centre (Concert)
(9432 1601
17 FRI Concert Hall 8pm $680, 480, 380, 280 ■ 340, 240, 190, 140 Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra Bravo Series “Dutoit & Lugansky”
17 FRI Grand Theatre 8pm $580, 480, 380, 280*, 180* ■ 290, 240, 190, 140*, 90* Presented or sponsored by the Leisure and Cultural Services DepartmentFestivals Office World Cultures Festival Closing Programme
“Mandela Trilogy by Cape Town Opera” (South Africa)(In English and Xhosa with Chinese and English surtitles)
*Some seats have restricted view
17 FRI Studio Theatre 4:30pm $200 ■ 100 Zuni Icosahedron; West Kowloon Cultural District “Freespace Tech Lab: In Search of Lost Time - Showcase and Talk on Soundscape”
18 SAT Concert Hall 5pm ▲ Free Admission by Ticket Presented or sponsored by the Leisure and Cultural Services DepartmentHong Kong Cultural Centre “Hong Kong Cultural Centre Free Pipe Organ Concert”
(2734 2009/2734 2819
18 SAT Concert Hall 8pm $680, 480, 380, 280 ■ 340, 240, 190, 140 Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra Bravo Series “Dutoit & Lugansky”
18 SAT Grand Theatre 8pm $580, 480, 380, 280*, 180* ■ 290, 240, 190, 140*, 90* Presented or sponsored by the Leisure and Cultural Services DepartmentFestivals Office World Cultures Festival Closing Programme
“Mandela Trilogy by Cape Town Opera” (South Africa)(In English and Xhosa with Chinese and English surtitles)
*Some seats have restricted view
18 SAT Studio Theatre 2:15pm/
3pm/
3:45pm/
4:30pm
$55 Zuni Icosahedron; West Kowloon Cultural District “Freespace Tech Lab: In Search of Lost Time - Showcase”
18 SAT Studio Theatre 8pm $200 ■ 100 Zuni Icosahedron; West Kowloon Cultural District “Freespace Tech Lab: In Search of Lost Time - Showcase and Talk on Stage Sound Design”
19 SUN Concert Hall 3pm $300, 240, 180 香港青年樂團  “Yao Jue & Young Talent Annual Concert 2017” 
(3426 2152
19 SUN Grand Theatre 3pm $580, 480, 380, 280*, 180* ■ 290, 240, 190, 140*, 90* Presented or sponsored by the Leisure and Cultural Services DepartmentFestivals Office World Cultures Festival Closing Programme
“Mandela Trilogy by Cape Town Opera” (South Africa)(In English and Xhosa with Chinese and English surtitles)
*Some seats have restricted view
22 WED Concert Hall 8pm $680, 580, 480, 380 ■ 340, 290, 240, 190 Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra Swire Denim Series “Final Fantasy: Final Symphony”
23 THU Concert Hall 8pm $680, 580, 480, 380 ■ 340, 290, 240, 190 Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra Swire Denim Series “Final Fantasy: Final Symphony”
24 FRI Grand Theatre 7:45pm $380, 280, 220, 180 ■ 190, 140, 110, 90 Hong Kong Dance Company Grand Dance Drama “Lady White of West Lake”
24 FRI Studio Theatre 8pm $200 ■ 100 Zuni Icosahedron; West Kowloon Cultural District “Freespace Tech Lab: Movement Lab - Impromptu Performance and Talk on GiantMirror”
25 SAT Grand Theatre 3pm $330, 250, 200, 160 ■ 165, 125, 100, 80 Hong Kong Dance Company Grand Dance Drama “Lady White of West Lake”
25 SAT Grand Theatre 7:45pm $380, 280, 220, 180 ■ 190, 140, 110, 90 Hong Kong Dance Company Grand Dance Drama “Lady White of West Lake”
25 SAT Studio Theatre 4:30pm $200 ■ 100 Zuni Icosahedron; West Kowloon Cultural District “Freespace Tech Lab: Movement Lab - Impromptu Performance and Talk on Projection Light”
26 SUN Grand Theatre 3pm/
7:45pm
$330, 250, 200, 160 ■ 165, 125, 100, 80 Hong Kong Dance Company Grand Dance Drama “Lady White of West Lake”
27 MON Concert Hall 10:15am/
2:30pm
$50 ■ 25 Presented or sponsored by the Leisure and Cultural Services DepartmentMusic Office “2017 Hong Kong Youth Music Interflows – Symphony Orchestra Contest”
(2598 8335/2596 0898
28 TUE Concert Hall 10:15am/
2pm/
7:30pm
$50 ■ 25 Presented or sponsored by the Leisure and Cultural Services DepartmentMusic Office “2017 Hong Kong Youth Music Interflows – Symphony Orchestra Contest”
(2598 8335/2596 0898
Student Tickets and/or Senior Citizen Tickets and/or People with Disabilities Tickets and the Minder Tickets
Senior Citizen Tickets and/or People with Disabilities Tickets and the Minder Tickets
Local Full-time Student Tickets and /or People with Disabilities Tickets
Student Tickets and/or Senior Citizen Tickets
Senior Citizen Tickets
People with Disabilities Tickets
Student Tickets
Presented or sponsored by the Leisure and Cultural Services DepartmentPresented, sponsored or organised by the Leisure and Cultural Services Department
On-line Internet Booking: www.urbtix.hk
Credit Card Telephone Booking: (852) 2111 5999 (10am-8pm)
Ticketing Enquiries: (852) 3761 6661
▲ Some free tickets are distributed at the Enquiries Counter of the Hong Kong Cultural Centre (9am-9pm) on a first-come-first-served basis

 

Exhibition Gallery

Date

Time

Presenter

Exhibition

3
4
5
3pm – 7pm
9am – 7pm
9am – 5pm
Tai Po District Arts Advancement Association Tai Po Photography Club “The 9th International Salon of Pictorial Photography”
6
7
8
2pm – 7:30pm
9:30am – 7:30pm
9:30am – 6pm
Michael Ng “The 20th Anniversary of the Return of Hong Kong – Art Exchange Exhibition”
9
10 – 14
15
3pm – 8pm
10am – 8pm
10am – 6pm
Hong Kong Des Montagnes Art Society “Tracks’ 2017 Des Montagnes Studio Joint Exhibition”
17
18 – 19
20
2pm – 8pm
10am – 8pm
10am – 5pm
Elite Photographic Association “Elite Photographic Association Exhibition 2017”
21
22 – 23
24
2pm – 7pm
10am – 7pm
10am – 6pm
Yau Ma Tei and Tsim Sha Tsui Culture and Arts Association (Painting and Calligraphy Exhibition)
28
29
30
2pm – 6:30pm
10am – 6:30pm
10am – 4pm
Luk Chiu Kwan Hung's Child Development Research Centre (Arts Exhibition)

 

Foyer Exhibition Area

Date

Presenter

Exhibition

1 – 5 City Contemporary Dance Company “City Contemporary Dance Festival Exhibition” (Programme Exhibition)
1 – 5 CreateHK; Hong Kong International Film Festival Society “Paradigm Shift: Post-97 Hong Kong Cinema Exhibition”
6 – 20 Hong Kong Dance Company “Selected Costumes from Dance Dramas of Hong Kong Dance Company”
6 – 10/12 Zuni Icosahedron "Zuni’s Experiment 35 Poster Exhibition"
8 – 18 Presented or sponsored by the Leisure and Cultural Services DepartmentFestivals office “World Cultures Festival 2017: Mandela Trilogy by Cape Town Opera” (Programme Exhibition)
21 – 22 Silence Calligraphy and Painting Association “Dance of Emptiness & Tranquility”
23 – 26 Christian and Missionary Alliance Yau Lai Neighbourhood Elderly Centre “Sleight of hand: Paper-cutting Exhibition by the Elderly”
27 – 1/12 Community Involvement Broadcasting Service, Radio Television Hong Kong “CIBS EXPO Lite” (Photo Exhibition)
28 – 11/12 Hong Kong Ballet “The Nutcracker Exhibition” (Programme Exhibition)

 

This is the event calendar for programmes at HKCC. The event calendar here may not list all programmes to be held in Hong Kong Cultural Centre since hirers may confirm the booking of venue and programme details late. Patrons may wish to visit this webpage again later for any new / updated information.